PROGRAM

MONDAY November 7, 20.00
Literaturhaus, Møllegade 7, Kbh N
EARLY MONDAY: Christian Geist & Early German Baroque Music - introductions and examples
Lars Berglund (se), Bjarke Moe (dk), Musica Ficta & Bo Holten (dk), Anders Danman (se), Mads Damlund (dk), Brian Clark (uk), Cosimo Stawiarski (de) a.o.
Arranged in collaboration with Early Sound & RICC
Tickets: 50 dkk @ the door
TUESDAY November 8, 20.00
Garnisons Kirke, Kbh K
THEATRE OF VOICES
Artistic director: Paul Hillier
Buxtehude & his Circle - Buxtehude, Geist, Tunder, Bruhns, Förster
Arranged in collaboration with Garnisons Church
Tickets: 100/50 dkk @ the door
WEDNESDAY November 9, 20.00
Koncertkirken Blågård, Kbh N
MUSICA FICTA & Bo Holten
The Northern Madrigal - Schütz, Pedersøn, Grabbe, Aagesen, Borchgrevinck a.o.
Arranged in collaboration with Musica
Tickets: 100/50 dkk @ the door
The concert is recorded by DR P2 Koncerten
FRIDAY November 11, 16.30
Trinitatis Kirke, Kbh K
TRINITATIS BAROQUE ENSEMBLE
Musical director: Søren Christian Vestergaard
Geist cantatas
Arranged in collaboration with Trinitatis Church
Free admission
FRIDAY November 11, 17.00
Frederiksberg Kirke, Frederiksberg
MUSICA FICTA & Bo Holten
The Northern Madrigal - Schütz, Pedersøn, Grabbe, Aagesen, Borchgrevinck a.o.
Arranged in collaboration with Frederiksberg Church and Musica Ficta
Free admission
FRIDAY November 11, 20.00
Sankt Petri Kirke, Kbh K
ENSEMBLE MARE BALTICUM (se)
Musical director: Peter Spissky
Two Orpheus - Geist & Hammerschmidt
Arranged in collaboration with Sankt Petri Church
Tickets: 100/50 dkk @ the door
SATURDAY November 12, 20.00
Holmens Kirke, Kbh K
GÖTEBORG BAROQUE (se)
Geist, Buxtehude, Tunder, Albrici
Arranged in collaboration with Holmens Church
Tickets: 100/50 dkk @ the door
The concert is recorded by DR P2 Koncerten
SUNDAY November 13, 10.00
Trinitatis Kirke, Kbh K
TRINITATIS BAROQUE ENSEMBLE & CHOIR
Dir: Per Enevold & Søren Christian Vestergaard
Cantata Mass - cantatas by Geist and Bruhns
Arranged in collaboration with Trinitatis Church
Free admission
SUNDAY November 13, 15.00
Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek, Kbh K
MUSICA FICTA & Bo Holten
The Northern Madrigal - Schütz, Pedersøn, Grabbe, Aagesen, Borchgrevinck a.o.
Arranged in collaboration with Glyptoteket and Musica Ficta
Free admission
TUESDAY November 15, 20.00
Reformert Kirke, Kbh K
MUSICA FICTA & Bo Holten
The Northern Madrigal - Schütz, Pedersøn, Grabbe, Aagesen, Borchgrevinck a.o.
Arranged in collaboration with Reformerte Kirke and Musica Ficta
Tickets: 100/50 dkk @ the door
WEDNESDAY November 16, 20.00
Garnisons Kirke, Kbh K
CONCERTO COPENHAGEN & Anna Jobrant
Musical director: Fredrik From
Early German Baroque music
- Pfleger, Bütner, Philetari, Hanff, Buxtehude, Biber, Albrici
Arranged in collaboration with Garnisons Church
Tickets: 100/50 dkk @ the door
THURSDAY November 17, 20.00
Holmens Kirke, Kbh K
HOLMENS VOCAL & BAROQUE ENSEMBLE
Musical director: Jakob Lorentzen
Geist, Buxtehude, Schütz a.o.
Arranged in collaboration with Holmens Church
Tickets: 100/50 dkk @ the door
FRIDAY November 18, 17.00
Frederiksberg Kirke, Frederiksberg
MADS DAMLUND
The Secret Buxtehude - music for clavicord
Arranged in collaboration with Frederiksberg Church
Free admission
SATURDAY November 19, 16.00
Sankt Johannes Kirke, Kbh N
Anders DANMAN & Yuzuru HIRANAKA
Music for organ and harpsichord
- Geist, Buxtehude, Bruhns, Froberger, Böhm, Kerll a.o.
Arranged in collaboration with Skt Johannes Church
Free admission
SUNDAY November 20, 15.00
Kastelskirken, Kbh K
DKDM BAROQUE ENSEMBLE & Andreas Arend
Musik zum Ewigkeitssontag
- Schütz, Praetorius, Schein, Schildt, Scheidt, Calvisius, Johann Michael Bach a.o.
Arranged in collaboration with The Royal Danish Academy of Music and Kastelskirken
Free admission



| INFO | PROGRAM | MUSICIANS | VENUES | TEXTS | COMPOSERS | PRESS | SPONSORS |


festival@renaissancemusik.dk