PROGRAM

CONCERTS
MONDAY 22 October 20.00
Holmens Kirke, Holmens Kanal, Kbh K
JORDI SAVALL (es)
"Les Voix Humaines" - Bach, Marais, Sainte-Colombe, Hume, Playford, Ferrabosco a.o.
Jordi Savall - viola da gamba
Tickets: 125 dkk / students 75 dkk at Billetto and at the door
TICKETS NOW FOR SALE ON BILLETTO.DK
NB: Jordi Savall also gives a concert in Garnisons Church on October 20 with Concerto Copenhagen!
SUNDAY 28 October 15.00
Glyptoteket, Dantes Plads 7, Kbh K
ENSEMBLE MARE BALTICUM (se)
Musica Alta - Guillaume de Machaut, Francesco Landini, Philippe de Vitry, Guillaume Dufay
Free admission
The concert is recorded by Danmarks Radio P2 Koncerten
FRIDAY 2 November 17.00
Frederiksberg Kirke, Frederiksberg Allé 65
ALBA (dk)
Lucente Stella
Agnethe Christensen, voice & Poul Høxbro, flutes and percussion
Free admission
SATURDAY 3 November 20.00
Holmens Kirke, Holmens Kanal, Kbh K
ENSEMBLE TETRAKTYS (it)
De tristresse, de deuil, de desplaysance - Music between two Councils. Music by Gautier Libert, Johannes Simon de Haspre, Johannes Le Grant, Franchois Lebertoul, Guillermus Malbecque, Gilet Velut, Mahieu Paullet a.o.
Tickets: 125 dkk / students 75 dkk at Billetto.dk and at the door
SUNDAY 4 November 20.00
Garnisons Kirke, Sankt Annæ Plads, Kbh K
ARS NOVA COPENHAGEN & Paul Hillier (dk)
MISERERE -
Power - Dunstaple - Dufay - Desprez
Tickets: 100 dkk / students 50 dkk at Billetto.dk and at the door
The concert is recorded by Danmarks Radio P2 Koncerten
MONDAY 5 November 20.00
LiteraturHaus, Møllegade 7, Kbh N
MUSICA FICTA & Bo Holten (dk)
EARLY MONDAY: The Birth of the Renaissance - introductions & musical examples
Tickets: 50 dkk at the door only
THURSDAY 8 November 20.00
KoncertKirken, Blågårds Plads, Kbh N
LAUDE NOVELLA (se)
Music around Leonardo Giustiniani
Ute Goedecke, soprano, harp, recorder & Per Mattson, lira da braccio, viola da braccio - with guest VivaBiancaLuna Biffi, viola d'arco
Tickets: 80/ students 50 dkk at Billetto.dk and at the door
FRIDAY 9 November 17.00
Frederiksberg Kirke, Frederiksberg Allé 65
VIVABIANCALUNA BIFFI (it)
Fermate il Passo - Poetry and Music in Italy around 1500
VivaBiancaLuna Biffi, voice & viola d'arco
Free admission
SATURDAY 10 November 16.00
Reformert Kirke, Gothersgade, Kbh K
MUSICA FICTA & Bo Holten (dk)
The Birth of the Renaissance -
Guillaume Dufay
Tickets: 100/students 50 dkk at Billetto.dk and at the door
SUNDAY 11 November 15.00
Glyptoteket, Dantes Plads 7, Kbh K
MUSICA FICTA & Bo Holten (dk)
The Birth of the Renaissance -
Guillaume Dufay
Free admission
THURSDAY 15 November 20.00
KoncertKirken, Blågårds Plads, Kbh N
MUSICA FICTA & Bo Holten (dk)
The Birth of the Renaissance -
Guillaume Dufay
Tickets: 80/ students 50 dkk at Billetto.dk and at the door
FRIDAY 16 November 17.00
Frederiksberg Kirke, Frederiksberg Allé 65
CURRENTES (no)
Spinato intorno al cor - music by Antonio Zacara da Teramo
Free admission
SATURDAY 17 November 19.00
Holmens Kirke, Kbh K
ENSEMBLE MICROLOGUS (it)
Adam de la Halle: Le jeu de Robin et de Marion
Tickets: 125 dkk / 75 dkk at Billetto.dk and at the door
The concert is recorded by Danmarks Radio P2 Koncerten
SUNDAY 18 November 15.00
Glyptoteket, Dantes Plads 7, Kbh K
DECAMERON (fr)
Music and Dances from Italy's Trecento
Free admission
SUNDAY 18 November 20.00
Reformert Kirke, Gothersgade
VOCA ME (de)
Kassia - the first female composer (c.850)
Tickets: 100 dkk / students 50 dkk at Billetto.dk and at the door
CONFERENCES
SATURDAY 17 November 10-13
Venue: Copenhagen University, Auditorium 11, Fiolstræde 4
CONFERENCE: Early Music in the Nordic countries
Free admission
In collaboration with NORDEM and REMA
SUNDAY 18 November 10-13
Venue: Copenhagen University, Auditorium 11, Fiolstræde 4
CONFERENCE: Early Early Music
Keynote speakers: David Fallows (uk), Patrizia Bovi (it), Michael Popp (de), Bo Holten (dk), Jostein Gundersen (no)
Free admission
In collaboration with NORDEM and REMA
MASTERCLASSES
MONDAY 22 October 10-12
The Royal Danish Music Academy, Rosenørns Allé 22 (Studiescenen)
MASTERCLASS with JORDI SAVALL (es)
Viola da Gamba
Free admission
Arranged by the Royal Danish Academy of Music
MONDAY 5 November 10-15
KoncertKirken, Blågårds Plads, Kbh N
MASTERCLASS with CARLOS MENA (es)
Italian Baroque Opera - Rhetoric & Affect
In collaboration with Nordic Network for Early Opera
MONDAY 5 November 10-15
The Royal Danish Music Academy, Rosenørns Allé 22
MASTERCLASS with KEES BOEKE (nl)
Recorder
In collaboration with The Royal Danish Academy of Music



| INFO | PROGRAM | MUSICIANS | VENUES | TEXTS | PRESS | SPONSORS |


festival@renaissancemusik.dk